Source wall-mounted grade-a lifepo4 battery for Solar, Home, and Remote
Compare 30 wall-mounted grade-a lifepo4 battery options from verified suppliers. This selection includes models with varying capacities and grid connection types for solar, home, and remote applications.
Key considerations
Products List
High-Efficiency 10kwh Battery 51.2V 208ah 10kwh Wall Mounted LiFePO4 Battery
$1050.00 - $1250.00
Moq: 2
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Sourcing Guide for Wall-Mounted Grade-A LiFePO4 Battery Systems
Understanding the Technical Architecture of Wall-Mounted Systems
When sourcing wall-mounted Grade-A LiFePO4 batteries, buyers must first distinguish between the battery chemistry and the system integration architecture. The core keyword implies a specific deployment method where the unit is fixed to a vertical surface, typically in residential or light commercial settings. The observed market data indicates that these systems often feature a "Wall-Mounted" system type, which necessitates a compact, high-density form factor to ensure stability and ease of installation without requiring floor space.
The battery chemistry is a critical differentiator. The supplied facts confirm that "LiFePO4" (Lithium Iron Phosphate) is the predominant battery type for these applications. This chemistry offers a distinct advantage over other lithium variants due to its inherent thermal stability and longer cycle life. Specific observations from the product data highlight a "Cycle Life" of "More Than 6000 Times," which is a significant metric for total cost of ownership calculations. Furthermore, the "Rechargeable" attribute is consistently marked as "Yes," confirming the system's role in energy storage rather than single-use applications.
Physical dimensions are paramount for wall-mount compatibility. The data reveals specific package sizes such as "674420173mm" and "680 X485 X180(220)mm." These dimensions suggest a standardized footprint designed to fit standard mounting rails or brackets. The gross weight (Gw) varies, with observed values of "58kg" and "62kg," indicating that structural integrity and mounting hardware must be rated for substantial loads. Buyers should verify that the wall structure can support these weights, as the "Installation" attribute is explicitly listed as "Fixed."
Compliance and Certification Verification Protocols
In the B2B procurement of energy storage systems, compliance is not merely a formality but a safety imperative. The supplied facts list several specific certifications that serve as evidence of quality and safety. Notably, the "Certification" field includes "Un 38. 3," "Ms Ds," "U Ll 97 3(Cel L)," and "IEC62619 (Cel I)." These are critical standards for lithium battery transport and cell safety. UN38.3 is the global standard for testing lithium batteries for transport safety, while IEC62619 addresses the safety of industrial lithium batteries.
However, buyers must exercise caution regarding the "Low-confidence background" data which lists UL 1642, UL 1973, and UL 9540. While these are recognized standards in the industry, the provided text does not explicitly confirm their presence in the specific product listings observed. Therefore, procurement guidance must advise buyers to request explicit test reports for these standards if they are required for their specific market jurisdiction, rather than assuming their inclusion based on general industry knowledge.
The "IP Grade" is listed as "IP20" in the observed data. This indicates protection against solid objects larger than 12.5mm but offers no protection against water. For wall-mounted installations, this is acceptable for indoor environments but requires careful consideration for outdoor or damp locations. Buyers should verify if the specific model they are sourcing requires an external enclosure to achieve a higher IP rating if the installation site is not climate-controlled.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing landscape for wall-mounted LiFePO4 systems is highly variable, driven by capacity, integration, and brand positioning. The observed price range in the market data spans from $15 to $1,288 USD. This wide disparity suggests that the "Grade-A" designation may apply to different tiers of products, ranging from small auxiliary batteries to full-scale hybrid inverters with integrated storage.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant cost driver. The observed MOQ range is between 1 and 500 units. For small-scale procurement, an MOQ of 1 allows for sample testing, but the unit cost may be higher. Conversely, an MOQ of 500 implies a bulk industrial transaction, likely resulting in a lower per-unit cost but requiring significant capital commitment. Buyers should analyze the total cost of ownership, including shipping and customs duties, which can be substantial given the weight of these units (e.g., 58kg to 62kg).
Capacity is the primary determinant of price within the same product class. The data shows capacities ranging from "100ah" to "L00ah" (likely a typo for 100Ah or similar) and "100ah 150ah 200ah." Higher capacity units naturally command higher prices. Additionally, the "Standard Voltage" is noted as ">12V," with specific models like "48v 100AH" appearing in the data. Systems operating at higher voltages (e.g., 48V) are more efficient for wall-mounted applications as they reduce current and cable losses, potentially justifying a higher upfront cost through long-term energy savings.
Typical Applications and System Integration
The versatility of wall-mounted LiFePO4 batteries makes them suitable for a diverse range of applications. The primary use case identified in the data is "Remote Control Boat, Remote Control Plane, Remote Control Car." While this seems niche, it highlights the battery's high discharge rate capabilities and compact form factor. However, the "Grid Connection" attribute lists "off Grid, Hybrid Grid," which points to a much broader application in residential and commercial energy storage.
In off-grid scenarios, these batteries serve as the primary energy reserve, storing power from solar panels or wind turbines. The "Inverter Matched" list includes major industry players such as "Solax, Deye, Goodwe, Growatt, Victron, Sofar, Gmde." This compatibility is crucial for buyers who already own inverters or plan to integrate the battery into an existing solar setup. The "Connection Mode" is specified as "Series and Parallel," allowing for system expansion. The "Battery Maximum Parallel Number" is noted as "15PCS," enabling buyers to scale the system capacity by connecting multiple units in parallel to meet higher energy demands.
For hybrid grid applications, the battery acts as a buffer, storing excess energy during low-tariff periods and discharging during peak times. The "Self Discharge Rate" of "<3%" is a key performance indicator for these applications, ensuring that stored energy is retained over long periods of inactivity. The "Type" is identified as "Lithium Metal Battery" in some contexts, though "LiFePO4" is the more specific and common classification for these wall-mounted units. Buyers must ensure the specific model's chemistry matches their safety and performance requirements.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Evaluating suppliers for wall-mounted LiFePO4 batteries requires a rigorous approach to verifying the "Grade-A" claim. The "Product Origin" is consistently listed as "China," with specific mentions of "Jiangsu, China(Mainland)." While this provides a geographical baseline, it does not guarantee quality. Buyers should request detailed documentation regarding the manufacturing process and quality control protocols.
The "Product Packing" varies, with options including "Custom," "Wooden," and "Carton and Pallet Packing." For international shipping, "Wooden Cases" or "Carton and Pallet Packing" are essential to protect the battery from physical damage during transit. The "Customization" attribute is marked as "Available," suggesting that suppliers may offer tailored solutions for specific voltage or capacity requirements. However, buyers should verify the lead times and costs associated with custom orders.
Quality control should extend beyond the factory floor. Buyers should request third-party test reports for the "Cycle Life" and "Self Discharge Rate" claims. The observed "Cycle Life" of "More Than 6000 Times" is a strong selling point, but it must be backed by independent verification. Additionally, the "Warranty" period is listed as "10 Years" for some models, which is a significant commitment from the supplier. Buyers should carefully review the warranty terms, including what constitutes a failure and the process for claims.
Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management
Procuring wall-mounted LiFePO4 batteries is a long-term investment that requires careful planning for the entire lifecycle of the system. The "Warranty" of 10 years suggests a long operational lifespan, but buyers must consider the end-of-life management. The "Battery Type" is LiFePO4, which is generally more recyclable than other lithium chemistries, but specific recycling programs should be verified with the supplier.
Maintenance requirements are minimal due to the "Low Discharge Rate" and robust chemistry, but buyers should still plan for periodic system checks. The "Installation" being "Fixed" means that the system is not easily movable, so the initial site assessment must be thorough. The "Dimensions" and "Gw" (Gross Weight) must be accounted for in the building's structural design to ensure safety.
Future scalability is another consideration. With the ability to connect up to "15PCS" in parallel, buyers can start with a smaller system and expand as energy needs grow. However, this requires that the initial system design and the inverter compatibility support such expansion. The "Inverter Matched" list provides a good starting point, but buyers should confirm that the specific inverter model supports the maximum parallel configuration of the chosen battery.
Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes
To assist in decision-making, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the market data for wall-mounted LiFePO4 systems. This comparison highlights the variations in specifications that buyers should evaluate against their specific needs.
| Attribute | Observation 1 | Observation 2 | Observation 3 | Procurement Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product Model | TT5100-B | WALV-10K | LF-51100-RP | Verify model compatibility with existing inverters. |
| Battery Type | LiFePO4 | LiFePO4 Battery | Lithium Metal Battery | Ensure chemistry matches safety requirements. |
| Capacity | 100ah | 100ah 150ah 200ah | L00ah | Select capacity based on daily energy consumption. |
| Dimensions | 674420173mm | 680 X485 X180(220)mm | 660570160mm | Check wall mounting space and weight limits. |
| Weight (Gw) | 58kg | 62kg | N/A | Verify structural load-bearing capacity of the wall. |
| Cycle Life | More Than 6000 Times | N/A | N/A | Higher cycle life reduces long-term replacement costs. |
| Warranty | 10 Years | N/A | N/A | Review warranty terms for coverage details. |
| Certification | Un 38.3, Ms Ds, IEC62619 | CE/RoHS/Un38.3/MSDS | N/A | Confirm all required certifications for your region. |
| Grid Connection | off Grid, Hybrid Grid | N/A | N/A | Ensure compatibility with local grid regulations. |
| Parallel Connection | Max. 15PCS | Max. 15PCS | N/A | Plan for future system expansion needs. |
This guide provides a structured approach to sourcing wall-mounted Grade-A LiFePO4 batteries. By focusing on verified technical specifications, rigorous compliance checks, and long-term lifecycle management, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure safety, performance, and cost-effectiveness. The data presented serves as a foundation for due diligence, but specific product selection should always be validated through direct communication with suppliers and independent testing where necessary.
FAQs
What is the cycle life of wall-mounted grade-a lifepo4 battery systems?
The observed cycle life is more than 6000 times for specific models. This metric ensures long-term reliability for residential and commercial energy storage applications.
Which certifications are standard for these lithium battery systems?
Standard certifications include UN 38.3, MSDS, and IEC62619 for cell safety. Buyers should verify these specific documents to ensure compliance with transport and industrial safety regulations.
Can these batteries connect in parallel to increase capacity?
Yes, the maximum parallel number is 15 pieces for compatible models. This feature allows buyers to scale energy storage systems by connecting multiple units together.
What is the typical gross weight of a wall-mounted unit?
Observed gross weights range from 58kg to 62kg depending on the specific model. Structural integrity of the mounting wall must be verified to support this substantial load.
Which inverter brands are compatible with these battery systems?
Compatible inverters include Solax, Deye, Goodwe, Growatt, Victron, Sofar, and Gmde. Buyers should confirm specific model compatibility before integrating the battery into their existing solar setup.
What is the warranty period for these grade-a lithium batteries?
Some models offer a warranty period of 10 years. This long-term coverage indicates high durability, but specific terms regarding failure conditions should be reviewed carefully.
How is the product typically packed for international shipping?
Packing options include wooden cases, custom packaging, or carton and pallet packing. Wooden cases are recommended for heavy units to prevent damage during transit.
What is the self-discharge rate for these rechargeable batteries?
The self-discharge rate is less than 3 percent for the observed products. This low rate ensures that stored energy is retained effectively during periods of inactivity.